Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInShare on RedditPrint this pageShare this

UNHCR’s latest Global Trends report highlights that at the end of 2015, global displacement reached a record high of 65.3 million people who have been forced to leave their homes, an increase of 4.8 million people since last year. Each year, UNHCR releases statistics on the number of forcibly displaced people worldwide, including refugees, internally displaced people, people seeking asylum and stateless people.

Global displacement reaches record high

There are now 21.3 million refugees worldwide, an increase in 1.7 million from 2014. This includes 16.1 million under UNHCR’s mandate and 5.2 million Palestinian refugees registered under UNWRA. Top countries of origin include:

  • Syria at 4.9 million,
  • Afghanistan at 2.7 million and
  • Somalia at 1.1 million.

Collectively, people fleeing these three countries account for more than half of the world’s refugees under UNHCR’s mandate.

Distressingly, children made up an astonishing 51 per cent of the world’s refugees in 2015.

One in every 113 people globally is now either an asylum-seeker, internally displaced or a refuge. To put this number in perspective, the number of people forcibly displaced is greater than the populations of Australia and New Zealand and Canada combined.

Despite a larger number of people being now displaced than following World War 2, the number constitutes just 0.88% of the global population.

Developing countries protecting the majority of refugees

The vast majority of refugees are residing in poorer countries. Developing countries are doing the heaviest lifting, with 86 per cent of refugees residing in in low- and middle-income countries and remaining close to situations of conflict.

An increased focus on border controls in Europe, America and Australia are ensuring that those seeking safety remain stuck in developing countries, often without legal rights to work, attend school or receive essential services such as healthcare.

Australia urged to step up

Australia by comparison once again fails to do its fair share in protecting refugees. Of the 2.45 million refugees who had their status recognised or were resettled in 2015, just 0.48% were assisted by Australia (11,776 people). By this measure, the truest indicator a nation’s performance during the year, Australia was ranked 25th overall, 32nd per capita and 47th relative to total national Gross Domestic Product (GDP).

Australia’s record isn’t much better over the last 10 years. In the 10 years to 31 December 2015, the 139,398 refugees recognised or resettled by Australia accounted for 0.99% of the global total of 14,129,593 – with Australia ranked 26rd overall, 31st per capita and 46th relative to national GDP. 

 Global totalAustralian totalAustralia’s shareOverall rankPer capitaTo total GDP
Asylum seekers recognised as refugees, 2015234051823770.10%435171
Refugees resettled from other countries, 201510705193998.78%342
Refugees recognised, registered or resettled, 20152447569117760.48%253247
Refugees recognised, registered or resettled, 2006-15141295931393980.99%263146
Asylum applications received in 20154908117161170.33%354561
Asylum applications pending, 31 December 20153219941206770.64%253455
Refugees under UNHCR mandate16121427369170.23%466381

The latest UNHCR statistics also highlight Australia’s torpid record of assessing and protecting people who arrive in Australia seeking asylum. Of the 2.34 million people given refugee status in 2015, only 0.1% (2,377 people) were given refugee status in Australia. At the end of 2015, Australia had 20,677 asylum applications pending. Australia received 16,117 asylum applications in 2015, ranking it 61st relative to GDP worldwide.

Global resettlement places failing to meet overwhelming need

At the end of 2015 there were 107,000 resettlement places offered – representing just 0.66% of the 16.1 million refugees under the UNHCR’s mandate.

In other words, at the current rate, it would take almost 150 years for all refugees under UNHCR’s mandate to be resettled. This paltry resettlement number highlights the myth of any so called resettlement “queue”.

Within this small number of resettlement places, Australia offered 9,399 refugees the chance to be resettled in Australia – less than ten percent of permanent global resettlement places but ranking third overall in resettling refugees, behind the US and Canada. In terms of per capita, Australia fell from first to fourth for the resettlement of refugees from their country of asylum, being passed by Canada, Norway and Liechtenstein. Despite Australia placing third in terms of permanent resettlement places, the tiny number of total refugees who resettled in 2015 shows Australia resettling just 0.06% of all those that require protection.

Source: UNHCR Global Trends 2015.

Download all data as an excel spreadsheet.

Download PDF press release with full statistical tables.

People recognised as refugees in 2015, by country of asylum

Country of asylumGroup recognitionGranted temporary protectionIndividual recognitionTotal recognised as refugeesRankPer 1000 popnRankPer $b GDPRank
Turkey094679015165961955112.231605.53610
Russian Federation014955011214966221.0422040.22627
Germany0014354814354831.781537.3929
Tanzania123387019512358242.319892.2897
Uganda539470319828592952.202111075.8614
Sudan79183045708375362.08312501.87611
Ethiopia7456601277469370.75226462.43812
Rwanda728440517289586.2853569.7851
Cameroon65472060057147793.0628983.7196
Dem. Rep. of Congo62362033762699100.81224997.285
Lebanon407452911102056718119.6942682.7748
Jordan23394021332252747126.9464637.6579
Niger6886383211845225132.274102375.2632
Sweden003320733207143.395770.08922
Italy002961429614150.4942813.60639
France002682826828160.4163110.12545
United States002336123361170.073571.30480
Kenya158070581721624180.4730152.43217
United Kingdom001716817168190.265376.39754
Austria001689116891201.9761341.87525
Netherlands001600016000210.882216.738
Switzerland001293412934221.5591826.78732
Egypt05897689512792230.144312.19841
Belgium001106211062240.982122.4934
South Sudan1053003710567250.85623445.86513
Denmark001020310203261.81439.51928
Canada0091719171270.255385.61355
Malaysia0085058505280.283510.40744
Congo, Republic of80320758107291.75516275.93615
Djibouti0064826482307.332097.7353
Norway0063906390311.2261918.00937
Greece0058725872320.183422.35466
Bulgaria0055975597330.7842540.73526
Somalia515301745327340.49429
Chad2999010904089350.29133134.24218
Malawi0033573357360.19441163.75616
Morocco029893043293370.0935211.62143
Burundi0032263226380.28834417.87614
India0026632663390.0021260.327110
South Africa0026172617400.037702.268
Pakistan0024962496410.013882.6864
Indonesia0024162416420.0081070.73590
Australia0023772377430.099512.09571
Burkina Faso214701272274440.1264573.71221
Zambia0020472047450.1264632.62731
Cyprus0019411941461.6651768.32123
Malta0015631563473.736100.19219
Syria257012471504480.08155
Finland0015021502490.273366.66653
Mauritania75204911243500.3063276.35120
Other countries (102)6132341847819325
Total58536712284745266772340518

Refugees resettled in 2015, by receiving country

Country of asylum or resettlementResettlement arrivalsRankPer 1000 popnRankPer $b GDPRank
Canada2001020.557112.251
Norway238340.45726.723
Liechtenstein18190.4093
Australia939930.39248.282
United States6651710.20753.717
Sweden190250.19464.016
Finland100770.18374.475
New Zealand80880.18185.424
Denmark592110.10492.298
Austria75890.089101.889
Luxembourg46160.081110.6113
Switzerland641100.077121.3310
Iceland14200.04213
Ireland176140.038140.6812
United Kingdom186460.029150.6911
Belgium276130.024160.5614
Germany481120.006170.1315
Italy96150.002180.0417
Belarus14200.001200.0816
South Korea22170.001190.0118
Japan1918021019
Cambodia522
Philippines323
Total107051

Recognition and resettlement of refugees 2015, by receiving country

Country of asylum or resettlementRefugees recognised, 2015RankRefugees resettled, 2015RankRefugee recognition and resettlementRankPer 1000 popnRankPer $b GDPRank
Turkey9619551961955112.231605.5410
Russian Federation149662214966221.0422040.2328
Germany14354834811214402931.7861537.5229
Tanzania123582412358242.319892.297
United States23361176651718987850.28405.0260
Uganda8592958592962.202111075.864
Sudan8375368375372.08312501.8811
Ethiopia7469377469380.75227462.4412
Rwanda7289587289596.2853569.781
Cameroon71477971477103.0628983.726
Dem. Rep. of Congo626991062699110.81224997.285
Lebanon567181156718129.6942682.778
Jordan527471252747136.9464637.669
Niger452251345225142.274102375.262
Sweden33207141902535109153.589774.121
Italy2961415961529710160.4963013.6540
Canada91712720010229181170.8122517.8638
France268281626828180.4163510.1348
Kenya216241821624190.4733152.4317
United Kingdom17168191864619032200.294377.0954
Austria1689120758917649212.0651343.7525
Netherlands160002116000220.882216.739
Switzerland12934226411013575231.6361928.1132
Egypt127922312792240.144812.242
Australia2377439399311776250.4913210.3847
Belgium11062242761311338261.0052123.0535
Denmark10203265921110795271.9041441.8126
South Sudan105672510567280.85623445.8613
Norway639031238348773291.6841724.7234
Malaysia8505288505300.284110.4146
Congo, Republic of8107298107311.75516275.9415
Djibouti6482306482327.332097.733
Greece5872325872330.183462.3570
Bulgaria5597335597340.7842640.7427
Somalia5327345327350.49431
Chad4089354089360.29138134.2418
Malawi3357363357370.19445163.7616
Morocco3293373293380.0935511.6244
Burundi3226383226390.28839417.8814
India2663392663400.0021260.33110
South Africa2617402617410.037712.272
Finland150249100772509420.4563411.1345
Pakistan2496412496430.013882.6868
Indonesia2416422416440.0081070.7490
Burkina Faso2274442274450.1264973.7122
Zambia2047452047460.1265032.6331
Cyprus1941461941471.6651868.3223
Malta1563471563483.736100.1919
Syria1504481504490.08157
Mauritania1243501243500.3063676.3520
Other countries (102)19325112520450
Total23405181070512447569

Refugees recognised and resettled, 2006-15

Country of asylum or resettlementRecognised and resettled, 2006-15RankPer 1000 popnRankPer $b GDPRank
Turkey2839082136.09551787.1623
Lebanon13136652224.52115813.952
Jordan10246063134.923212386.443
United States84221442.62474766
Ethiopia72085757.257264462.9616
Kenya574800612.484164051.8817
Uganda465415711.928175827.1610
Russian Federation40853182.84546109.8149
Sudan36779499.146232203.9421
Cameroon3322971014.233124573.3115
Afghanistan297916119.161224781.1914
Iraq294276128.07524540.5528
Germany272811133.3834371.0656
Syria2628811414.19413
Liberia2302281551.15361558.291
South Sudan2292211618.572119671.774
Canada220536176.13529134.9943
Yemen200635187.479252657.0719
Egypt193767192.11552184.7739
Sweden1888632019.30710398.6329
Chad1795972112.796155896.169
Tunisia1550832213.993141262.5825
Malaysia152599235.02435186.7236
Congo1450602431.39864937.3713
Dem. Rep. of Congo142956251.851562273.8320
Australia139398265.81531122.8646
France128497271.9955348.565
Tanzania127595282.38549921.2626
Niger125439296.306286588.187
United Kingdom117637301.8165743.8367
Italy116939311.9525453.7362
Rwanda109340329.42205354.5512
Netherlands93164335.1253497.2452
Mauritania893083421.95995485.7511
Switzerland892963510.76419184.9438
India73728360.0551199.0488
South Africa62857370.8995952.8563
Austria62011387.25627153.7341
Norway615083911.80318173.3440
Burkina Faso57912403.201441877.2122
Belgium52366414.64237106.4651
Burundi50572424.521396550.788
Ecuador48260432.9945263.2632
Israel37134444.60138131.4544
Thailand33543450.4936730.2274
Denmark30971465.46333119.9648
Central African Rep.28439475.819309448.175
Djibouti273344830.78278845.956
Libya25388494.03841273.431
Finland19985503.6344288.6955
Other countries (125)265282
Total14129593

Asylum cases pending, 31 December 2015

Country of asylumCases pending, 31 Dec 2015RankCases pending per 1000 popnRankCases pending per $b GDPRank
South Africa1096063115.6783921.531
Germany42062525.2165109.5619
United States28616830.893215.9758
Turkey21240842.70115133.7116
Sweden157046516.0552331.477
Austria8007569.374198.5211
France6305770.9792823.848
Malaysia6041581.9891973.9226
Italy6015691.0042727.6446
United Kingdom45870100.7084017.0956
Kenya39969110.86833281.7510
Egypt38171120.4174736.439
Hungary36693133.75911145.4615
Belgium36009143.1921373.2127
Uganda35779150.91731447.974
Switzerland32701163.9421067.7231
Angola30143171.20124162.9712
Netherlands28051181.5432129.2845
Libya27479194.3718295.929
Greece26141200.8133710.4868
Norway25316214.858671.3528
Jordan24935223.28412301.448
Finland24366234.4317108.1320
Brazil20815240.096736.2677
Australia20677250.8633418.2255
Canada19642260.5464212.0265
Mozambique14825270.52743444.665
Malawi14470280.83435705.853
Japan13831290.112702.7193
Sudan12581300.3135175.3924
Lebanon12139312.07517146.1314
Ecuador11583320.7183963.1832
Spain11020330.247547.2475
Somalia10120340.93930
Yemen9866350.36848130.6617
Bulgaria9499361.3312369.1330
Thailand8271370.121697.4574
Indonesia7591380.0251092.3196
Iraq7420390.2046213.6361
Algeria6593400.1666511.3867
Israel6591410.8173623.3349
Ukraine6502420.1396718.2754
India6480430.0051360.79113
Pakistan6442440.034996.9276
South Korea5442450.223573.0591
Cameroon5373460.235673.9525
Syria5251470.28452
Ireland5055481.0812619.4153
Congo, Republic of4342490.9429147.7913
Poland3303500.085753.2589
Other countries (114)66581
Total3219941

Refugees and asylum seekers 2015, by country of asylum

Country of asylumRefugeesPeople in refugee-like situationsTotalRankTotal per 1000 popnRankTotal per $b GDPRankAsylum seekersRank
Turkey254135202541352132.341599.743242124084
Pakistan15611620156116228.3211676.12823644244
Lebanon1070854010708543183112890.98411213931
Iran9794370979437412.413714.2922942133
Ethiopia736086073608657.4274557.24414213163
Jordan6641180664118687.528028.50652493522
Kenya5539120553912712153904.638163996911
Uganda4771870477187812.2145974.546113577915
Dem. Rep. of Congo383095038309595326093.4471098372
Chad36954003695401026.3512131.9762289856
Cameroon327121158523429731114.7114720.24513537346
Germany3161150316115123.94382.339704206252
Russian Federation3145060314506132.25584.53366208864
Sudan3096390309639147.7241855.459221258130
China3010520301052150.29815.6099267780
Iraq2777010277701167.625510.10532742039
United States2732020273202170.97515.245932861683
France2731260273126184.239103.0861630577
Yemen26717302671731910163538.24717986635
South Sudan26301602630162021.3711097.722383974
Afghanistan23706920485257554217.9234133.431582127
Bangladesh31958200000231958221.466402.125390
Egypt2125000212500232.352202.638473817112
Tanzania2118450211845244411529.56726215062
India2013810201381250.210424.69184648043
Venezuela6694167060173754265.631337.15143235100
Sweden16952001695202717.39357.803421570465
Rwanda14473701447372812.5127088.002641490
Canada1358880135888293.84483.174691964226
Niger1247210124721306.3296550.4738106121
United Kingdom1230670123067311.95745.853804587010
South Africa1216450121645321.760102.2746210960631
Ecuador5319168344121535337.526662.966301158332
Italy11804701180473425654.23778601569
Thailand5514553116108261351.66297.52264827137
Algeria94182094182362.450162.56553659340
Malaysia9403013694166373.147115.2259604158
Netherlands88536088536384.93392.409652805118
Mauritania513942600077394391984753.9311249786
Switzerland73336073336408.819151.882553270116
Austria72216072216418.520179.03249800756
Burundi53363053363424.8356912.3067293155
Norway50389050389439.718142.009562531621
Congo, Republic of44955044955449.7171530.12325434249
Israel3613813938500454.836136.28857659141
Australia36917036917461.56332.538812067725
Liberia36505036505478.1229760.695415145
Serbia and Kosovo3533203533248440361.37941116117
Belgium35314035314493.14671.795723600914
Burkina Faso34017034017501.9581102.65827143111
Other countries (126)47624448402524646322780
Total15483893637534161214273219941

Refugees and asylum seekers 2015, by country of origin

Country or territory of originRefugeesPeople in refugee-like situationsTotalRankAsylum seekersRank
Syria485079221793487258512458442
Afghanistan26629543300266625422588921
Somalia112302230112305235677212
South Sudan778629687786974423758
Sudan622463630762877054510216
Dem. Rep. of Congo5412912085414996764185
Central African Rep.471104047110471066837
Myanmar1986852531224518078606598
Eritrea379766315764113429634467
Colombia9083624940434024010690549
Ukraine321014286321300112257424
Vietnam313155131315612437256
Pakistan2773442049129783513640856
Burundi2927640292764142689322
Rwanda2863660286366151095736
Iraq2611073000264107162371663
China212911021291117577059
Nigeria15213615852167988185186314
Mali154211015421119990640
Sri Lanka1214350121435201486928
Western Sahara905412600011654121144687
Palestinians9797309797322433857
Ethiopia8583408583423779244
Iran84949084949245708411
Côte d'Ivoire71105071105251378831
Russian Federation67050067050262751420
Turkey59559059559271210434
Serbia and Kosovo3827336438637285330913
Haiti3477403477429927242
Mauritania3466403466430748546
Croatia334510334513190133
Ghana22978022978321096535
Zimbabwe21344021344335743110
Senegal21280021280341431830
Bosnia and Herzegovina18748211876935702348
Egypt17930017930361216833
Bhutan1772001772037227114
Guinea17005017005381788626
Yemen15896015896391007539
Tibetan15071015071408178
Chad1494001494041329364
Congo, Republic of1478101478142412159
El Salvador14778014778433145418
Indonesia926146951395644265270
Cambodia1279941280345376105
Bangladesh12172112173463079819
Angola1186901186947327065
Mexico11333011333484625315
Armenia1121801121849850244
Cameroon1058101058150740947
Other countries (159)2244501011225461304247
Stateless3742603742618609
Various/unknown12015501201551035169
Total15483893637534161214273219941

Decreases in refugee populations 2015, by country of origin

Country or territory of originPopulation, 1 Jan 2015Voluntary repatriationResettlement departuresCessationNaturalisationTotal decreasesRankPopulation, 31 Dec 2015
Afghanistan25936926137933649722346707412666254
Sudan6659113949421040450420482628770
Somalia1106263323448454311544195531123052
Central African Rep.41207221632538117720233674471104
Myanmar4790022192760535198135451807
Dem. Rep. of Congo5165648536972311242195026541499
Iraq36819959217615144044175947264107
Syria388652918913673192291411084872585
Côte d'Ivoire7191612222185018112588971105
Bhutan2364206332071270441017720
Rwanda794505054257374629631411286366
Colombia360305179284812471511212340240
Angola1254946390110047401311869
Liberia13572586042891074514149994
Mali13927340889055415215154211
Eritrea363185124980861336016411342
Iran82318121832890827601784949
Burundi724621417021513223018292764
Sri Lanka12201485215511180218819121435
Ethiopia86872510480110021532085834
Haiti37165000183318332134774
Uganda71931192820861360226316
Kenya85491231501191355237906
Pakistan33595235100724123724297835
China210970148093198025212911
Nigeria9095005075075526167988
Russian Federation7098240236216482767050
Mexico106640005785782811333
Serbia and Kosovo45083328002145422938637
Zimbabwe22486311003984393021344
Turkey640060343783853159559
South Sudan6162131591940035332778697
India10448030339342339881
Guinea154440313323363417005
Palestinian97163122190973283597973
Cuba75030190208227366862
Cameroon107680612192263710581
Albania101610002152153810421
Bangladesh108900441942023912173
Armenia118140011992004011218
Azerbaijan10535007190197419712
Congo, Republic of1450612101471694214781
El Salvador109550001551554314778
Chad4826041250871534414940
Mauritania3412001201351474534664
Ukraine23767111713314246321300
Croatia4012311300201334733451
Bosnia and Herzegovina2189722001031254818769
Sierra Leone4986061063124494895
Peru4343000124124493599
Other countries (103)675113422421127923087703789
Stateless27884015351253037426
Various1063620101424435120155
Total143869492014158117160493204532068016119730

Increases in refugee population in 2015, by country of origin

Country or territory of originPopulation, 1 Jan 2015Group recognitionTemporary protectionIndividual recognitionTotal recognisedRankPopulation, 31 Dec 2015
Syria38865291831040844188124122915114872585
Burundi72462221577094792310562292764
South Sudan616213162093013981634913778697
Ukraine237671014837946781530574321300
Central African Rep.4120728502108999940205471104
Eritrea36318535451041222766736411342
Nigeria9095029848383255359735327167988
Iraq368199685543064437548264107
Dem. Rep. of Congo5165648948029796387449541499
Somalia11062631367111772331395101123052
Afghanistan259369202202283923059112666254
Sudan665911109342105052144112628770
Yemen263460894927086136671315896
Mali1392739785033111309614154211
Iran823181011239112401584949
Myanmar47900200107051070516451807
Pakistan33595232918336866617297835
China210970018012801318212911
Ethiopia86872952564557421985834
Sri Lanka122014003885388520121435
Russian Federation7098200379937992167050
Gambia51220034463446228491
El Salvador1095500340634062314778
Guinea1544400276227622417005
Bangladesh1089002257125732512173
Libya42900325342537266085
Côte d'Ivoire7191600248124812771105
Guatemala748000243824382810284
Colombia360305002420242029340240
Egypt1591610234823493017930
Honduras41590022512251316844
Senegal231142090196421733221280
Palestinian97163108166016783397973
Albania1016100165416543410421
Serbia and Kosovo4508300162216223538637
Turkey6400602144814503659559
Cameroon10768009709703710581
Ghana22148009699693822978
Mexico10664009289283911333
Rwanda794500079479440286366
Nepal856100733733418866
Uganda719300713713426316
India1044801687688439881
Venezuela800700621621447456
Haiti37165005735734534774
Congo, Republic of14506005725724614781
Georgia6696068485553476498
Armenia11814015235244811218
Azerbaijan1053508507515499712
Hungary131000499499501443
Other countries (153)809497437106979010333757448
Stateless2788403106881069137426
Various106362001641616416120155
Total143887405853671228474526677234051816121427

Applications for asylum received in 2015

Country of asylumIndividual asylum applicationsGroup recognitionTemporary protection applicationsTotal asylum applicationsRankTotal applications per 1000 popnRankTotal applications per $b GDPRank
Turkey13482609467901081616113.754680.8612
Serbia and Kosovo57806500578065265.2815912.51
Germany4766490047664935.9111124.1528
Hungary35156500351565436.0121393.665
Russian Federation152489014955030203952.12981.1836
Sweden17384500173845617.773366.9318
United States1359640013596470.42527.5976
Tanzania1706123387012509382.3425903.29
South Africa1205310012053191.7232101.3431
France11846900118469101.843044.7142
Austria8990000899001110.526222.8720
Uganda3592253947089869122.3261125.196
Sudan711679183086299132.1528517.1313
Italy832430083243141.393338.2545
Ethiopia94374566075509150.7642467.4916
Rwanda24072844073084166.3103579.042
Cameroon602365472071495173.0619983.978
Lebanon1820940745291639071810.925769.3210
Dem. Rep. of Congo20962362062571190.8141995.247
Jordan19627233940259052207.787713.8811
United Kingdom533450053345210.824019.8856
Belgium492500049250224.3716100.1332
Niger3368863832145240232.27272376.053
Netherlands451010045101242.482247.0741
Switzerland395230039523254.761481.8535
Norway366570036657267.039103.3130
Kenya1598415807031791270.6944224.119
Finland294520029452285.3613130.7125
Egypt231280589729025290.325827.6850
Denmark227130022713304.011787.9734
Malaysia226560022656310.754327.7249
Bulgaria203920020392322.8620148.4124
Canada195110019511330.544911.9465
Greece172110017211340.54506.979
Australia161170016117350.674514.2161
Spain148810014881360.33579.7871
Brazil147700014770370.07864.4485
Poland122420012242380.315912.0364
South Sudan79710530011327390.9238477.9315
Congo, Republic of31508032011182402.4223380.617
Japan107060010706410.09822.1101
Pakistan8860008860420.05969.5173
India7215007215430.011180.88118
Djibouti6560006560447.3982122.984
Somalia1270515306423450.646
South Korea5711005711460.23613.290
Chad2617299905616470.454184.3722
Syria516225705419480.2960
Ireland4874004874491.043718.7258
Indonesia4703004703500.021091.43106
Other countries (115)741443512322380879
Total309427658536712284744908117

Resettlement departures, 2015

Country of asylumResettlement departures
Malaysia13246
Turkey7576
Lebanon7154
Thailand6612
Nepal6417
Jordan6325
Kenya5001
Ethiopia3790
Egypt3091
Uganda2440
Tanzania2288
Burundi1829
Rwanda1397
Pakistan1158
Syria1099
Sudan953
Iran889
Chad856
Ecuador842
Malawi762
Zambia709
India696
South Africa642
Indonesia609
Malta568
Namibia530
Eritrea374
Zimbabwe363
Cameroon315
Congo, Republic of309
Sri Lanka286
Kuwait246
Guinea151
Botswana144
Kyrgyzstan132
Yemen122
Russian Federation112
United Arab Emirates108
Djibouti104
Mozambique94
Iraq84
Ghana75
Morocco46
Bahrain44
China44
Gambia42
Azerbaijan38
Liberia37
Togo36
Somalia33
Other countries (39)353
Grand Total81171